The dental market in Constanța in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 349 companies with NACE code 8623 in Constanța filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 174,802,598 lei and an average of 584,624 lei per company. The county ranks 11 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 671 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
11of 42
by turnover
10of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- -18.3%
Average turnover per company
584,624 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -2.2 pp
Annual turnover change
+11.4%
national: +13.6%
- -4.9 pp
Profitable companies
67%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x2.9turnover versus 2019
- +80.8%companies with statements versus 2019
- 219,923median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 193 | 59,324,209 | 363,952 | 136,145 | 476 | n/a |
| 2020 | 218 | 59,181,562 | 316,479 | 119,683 | 484 | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 240 | 92,455,312 | 446,644 | 157,935 | 513 | +56.2% |
| 2022 | 282 | 113,368,881 | 480,377 | 176,922 | 565 | +22.6% |
| 2023 | 310 | 132,693,194 | 506,463 | 168,101 | 565 | +17% |
| 2024 | 335 | 156,956,305 | 537,522 | 183,841 | 629 | +18.3% |
| 2025 | 349 | 174,802,598 | 584,624 | 219,923 | 608 | +11.4% |
Signals from the data
11
Constanța ranks 11 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 174,802,598 lei in 2025.
85%
Mun. Constanța accounts for 85% of the county's turnover, with 262 companies with statements.
44
44 companies (15% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+11.4%
Cumulative turnover changed by +11.4% versus 2024, below the national pace of +13.6%.
67%
67% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
219,923
The median (219,923 lei) is far below the average (584,624 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
219,923
median
584,624
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 84 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 142 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 29 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 39 |
| over 5 million lei | 5 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 6. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Constanța148,229,268 lei
- 2Mun. Medgidia6,503,165 lei
- 3Orș. Năvodari4,257,120 lei
- 4Mun. Mangalia4,099,261 lei
- 5Sat Valu lui Traian Com. Valu lui Traian1,324,971 lei
- 6Sat Cumpăna Com. Cumpăna760,360 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Constanța | 262 | 148,229,268 | 664,705 |
| Mun. Mangalia | 17 | 4,099,261 | 273,284 |
| Mun. Medgidia | 12 | 6,503,165 | 591,197 |
| Orș. Năvodari | 11 | 4,257,120 | 425,712 |
| Sat Cumpăna Com. Cumpăna | 8 | 760,360 | 152,072 |
| Sat Valu lui Traian Com. Valu lui Traian | 5 | 1,324,971 | 264,994 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Constanța
ANAF records list 704 companies with NACE code 8623 in Constanța, of which 671 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 355 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 299 companies in Constanța with reported turnover averaged 584,624 lei, with a median of 219,923 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
44 companies in Constanța reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 15% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Constanța? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Constanța on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free