See the dental market in Romania

The dental market in Constanța in 2026

Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.

In 2025, 349 companies with NACE code 8623 in Constanța filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 174,802,598 lei and an average of 584,624 lei per company. The county ranks 11 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 671 active companies.

Position in the country

Map: svg-maps/romania, CC BY 4.0

Largest markets

Place in the national ranking

11of 42

by turnover

10of 42

by active companies

Against the national average

  • Average turnover per company

    584,624 lei

    national: 715,551 lei

    -18.3%
  • Annual turnover change

    +11.4%

    national: +13.6%

    -2.2 pp
  • Profitable companies

    67%

    national: 71%

    -4.9 pp

Market evolution 2019 - 2025

  • x2.9turnover versus 2019
  • +80.8%companies with statements versus 2019
  • 219,923median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
Companies with statements, turnover and employees by year
YearCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)Median turnover (lei)EmployeesTurnover change
201919359,324,209363,952136,145476n/a
202021859,181,562316,479119,683484-0.2%
202124092,455,312446,644157,935513+56.2%
2022282113,368,881480,377176,922565+22.6%
2023310132,693,194506,463168,101565+17%
2024335156,956,305537,522183,841629+18.3%
2025349174,802,598584,624219,923608+11.4%

Signals from the data

  • 11

    Constanța ranks 11 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 174,802,598 lei in 2025.

  • 85%

    Mun. Constanța accounts for 85% of the county's turnover, with 262 companies with statements.

  • 44

    44 companies (15% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.

  • +11.4%

    Cumulative turnover changed by +11.4% versus 2024, below the national pace of +13.6%.

  • 67%

    67% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.

  • 219,923

    The median (219,923 lei) is far below the average (584,624 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.

Distribution of companies by turnover

The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.

The typical company versus the average

219,923

median

vs

584,624

average

Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.

See the data as a table
Companies with turnover above zero in 2025, by turnover range
Turnover rangeNumber of companies
under 100,000 lei84
100,000 - 499,999 lei142
500,000 - 999,999 lei29
1 - 5 million lei39
over 5 million lei5

Localities with the most companies

Localities shown: 6. Sorted by: Turnover.

  1. 1Mun. Constanța148,229,268 lei
  2. 2Mun. Medgidia6,503,165 lei
  3. 3Orș. Năvodari4,257,120 lei
  4. 4Mun. Mangalia4,099,261 lei
  5. 5Sat Valu lui Traian Com. Valu lui Traian1,324,971 lei
  6. 6Sat Cumpăna Com. Cumpăna760,360 lei

Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.

See the data as a table
Top localities in Constanța by number of companies with statements in 2025
LocalityCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)
Mun. Constanța262148,229,268664,705
Mun. Mangalia174,099,261273,284
Mun. Medgidia126,503,165591,197
Orș. Năvodari114,257,120425,712
Sat Cumpăna Com. Cumpăna8760,360152,072
Sat Valu lui Traian Com. Valu lui Traian51,324,971264,994

Methodology and sources

Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.

Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.

Data updated on 3 September 2026

See the full methodology

Frequently asked questions about the dental market in Constanța

ANAF records list 704 companies with NACE code 8623 in Constanța, of which 671 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 355 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.

In 2025, the 299 companies in Constanța with reported turnover averaged 584,624 lei, with a median of 219,923 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.

44 companies in Constanța reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 15% of companies with turnover.

NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.

Looking for a clinic in Constanța? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.

Dental clinics in Constanța on CautStomatolog.ro

AtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.

See AtriumApp features

See how your clinic compares

Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.

Analyse your clinic for free
Choose which optional services may run. Refusing optional services does not restrict access to the site.
Required for essential functions such as saving your consent choice and selected language.Always active
Allows Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is used. It remains off until you consent.
Allows optional YouTube content to load. No YouTube content or preview is requested before you consent.
No marketing service is currently active. This category cannot be enabled.Not currently used