The dental market in Cluj in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 707 companies with NACE code 8623 in Cluj filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 482,034,395 lei and an average of 765,134 lei per company. The county ranks 2 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 1,658 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
2of 42
by turnover
3of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- +6.9%
Average turnover per company
765,134 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -0.1 pp
Annual turnover change
+13.5%
national: +13.6%
- -2.8 pp
Profitable companies
69%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x3.4turnover versus 2019
- +90.1%companies with statements versus 2019
- 279,559median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 372 | 141,524,269 | 434,124 | 159,074 | 841 | n/a |
| 2020 | 397 | 145,843,128 | 410,826 | 143,567 | 816 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 463 | 220,476,179 | 532,551 | 185,084 | 866 | +51.2% |
| 2022 | 565 | 284,296,659 | 583,771 | 202,511 | 1,012 | +28.9% |
| 2023 | 630 | 351,653,642 | 648,807 | 225,787 | 1,145 | +23.7% |
| 2024 | 687 | 424,866,796 | 694,227 | 243,336 | 1,296 | +20.8% |
| 2025 | 707 | 482,034,395 | 765,134 | 279,559 | 1,398 | +13.5% |
Signals from the data
2
Cluj ranks 2 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 482,034,395 lei in 2025.
81%
Mun. Cluj-Napoca accounts for 81% of the county's turnover, with 516 companies with statements.
111
111 companies (18% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+13.5%
Cumulative turnover changed by +13.5% versus 2024, close to the national pace of +13.6%.
69%
69% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
279,559
The median (279,559 lei) is far below the average (765,134 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
279,559
median
765,134
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 130 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 314 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 75 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 97 |
| over 5 million lei | 14 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 7. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Cluj-Napoca391,930,971 lei
- 2Sat Florești Com. Florești30,450,469 lei
- 3Mun. Turda25,533,870 lei
- 4Mun. Dej5,162,345 lei
- 5Mun. Câmpia Turzii3,689,373 lei
- 6Mun. Gherla2,726,606 lei
- 7Sat Baciu Com. Baciu1,858,896 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Cluj-Napoca | 516 | 391,930,971 | 857,617 |
| Sat Florești Com. Florești | 68 | 30,450,469 | 475,789 |
| Mun. Turda | 27 | 25,533,870 | 1,063,911 |
| Mun. Câmpia Turzii | 17 | 3,689,373 | 307,448 |
| Mun. Gherla | 8 | 2,726,606 | 454,434 |
| Sat Baciu Com. Baciu | 7 | 1,858,896 | 309,816 |
| Mun. Dej | 6 | 5,162,345 | 860,391 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Cluj
ANAF records list 1,709 companies with NACE code 8623 in Cluj, of which 1,658 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 1,002 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 630 companies in Cluj with reported turnover averaged 765,134 lei, with a median of 279,559 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
111 companies in Cluj reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 18% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Cluj? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Cluj on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free