The dental market in Iași in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 595 companies with NACE code 8623 in Iași filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 425,767,376 lei and an average of 798,813 lei per company. The county ranks 3 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 1,679 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
3of 42
by turnover
2of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- +11.6%
Average turnover per company
798,813 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -2.7 pp
Annual turnover change
+10.9%
national: +13.6%
- +4.4 pp
Profitable companies
76%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x5.1turnover versus 2019
- +112.5%companies with statements versus 2019
- 278,530median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 280 | 84,271,782 | 374,541 | 138,535 | 527 | n/a |
| 2020 | 328 | 87,716,281 | 318,968 | 107,537 | 569 | +4.1% |
| 2021 | 394 | 168,056,623 | 482,921 | 151,628 | 689 | +91.6% |
| 2022 | 463 | 235,839,837 | 578,039 | 160,125 | 810 | +40.3% |
| 2023 | 529 | 316,772,249 | 688,635 | 202,186 | 999 | +34.3% |
| 2024 | 574 | 383,790,337 | 752,530 | 231,310 | 1,111 | +21.2% |
| 2025 | 595 | 425,767,376 | 798,813 | 278,530 | 1,154 | +10.9% |
Signals from the data
3
Iași ranks 3 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 425,767,376 lei in 2025.
81%
Mun. Iași accounts for 81% of the county's turnover, with 426 companies with statements.
88
88 companies (17% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+10.9%
Cumulative turnover changed by +10.9% versus 2024, below the national pace of +13.6%.
76%
76% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
278,530
The median (278,530 lei) is far below the average (798,813 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
278,530
median
798,813
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 106 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 268 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 71 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 76 |
| over 5 million lei | 12 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 10. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Iași343,692,934 lei
- 2Sat Valea Lupului Com. Valea Lupului28,397,817 lei
- 3Mun. Pașcani8,180,416 lei
- 4Sat Rediu Com. Rediu4,991,130 lei
- 5Sat Tomești Com. Tomești4,790,152 lei
- 6Sat Valea Adâncă Com. Miroslava4,402,987 lei
- 7Sat Lunca Cetățuii Com. Ciurea2,550,944 lei
- 8Sat Miroslava Com. Miroslava2,420,726 lei
- 9Sat Valea Ursului Com. Miroslava1,139,792 lei
- 10Sat Horpaz Com. Miroslava442,721 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Iași | 426 | 343,692,934 | 883,529 |
| Sat Valea Lupului Com. Valea Lupului | 42 | 28,397,817 | 835,230 |
| Sat Valea Adâncă Com. Miroslava | 16 | 4,402,987 | 314,499 |
| Sat Rediu Com. Rediu | 13 | 4,991,130 | 415,928 |
| Mun. Pașcani | 11 | 8,180,416 | 818,042 |
| Sat Lunca Cetățuii Com. Ciurea | 9 | 2,550,944 | 364,421 |
| Sat Miroslava Com. Miroslava | 8 | 2,420,726 | 403,454 |
| Sat Tomești Com. Tomești | 6 | 4,790,152 | 798,359 |
| Sat Valea Ursului Com. Miroslava | 5 | 1,139,792 | 284,948 |
| Sat Horpaz Com. Miroslava | 5 | 442,721 | 110,680 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Iași
ANAF records list 1,742 companies with NACE code 8623 in Iași, of which 1,679 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 1,147 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 533 companies in Iași with reported turnover averaged 798,813 lei, with a median of 278,530 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
88 companies in Iași reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 17% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Iași? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Iași on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free