See the dental market in Romania

The dental market in Dolj in 2026

Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.

In 2025, 534 companies with NACE code 8623 in Dolj filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 223,278,426 lei and an average of 477,091 lei per company. The county ranks 8 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 825 active companies.

Position in the country

Map: svg-maps/romania, CC BY 4.0

Neighbouring counties

Largest markets

Place in the national ranking

8of 42

by turnover

6of 42

by active companies

Against the national average

  • Average turnover per company

    477,091 lei

    national: 715,551 lei

    -33.3%
  • Annual turnover change

    +14.6%

    national: +13.6%

    +1 pp
  • Profitable companies

    73%

    national: 71%

    +1.4 pp

Market evolution 2019 - 2025

  • x4.4turnover versus 2019
  • +133.2%companies with statements versus 2019
  • 183,561median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
Companies with statements, turnover and employees by year
YearCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)Median turnover (lei)EmployeesTurnover change
201922950,406,092247,089101,743434n/a
202026458,046,412249,126107,150488+15.2%
202132492,226,308315,844120,893545+58.9%
2022410123,096,988346,752126,610633+33.5%
2023463158,004,350380,733136,789713+28.4%
2024511194,887,531432,123159,640807+23.3%
2025534223,278,426477,091183,561825+14.6%

Signals from the data

  • 8

    Dolj ranks 8 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 223,278,426 lei in 2025.

  • 86%

    Mun. Craiova accounts for 86% of the county's turnover, with 426 companies with statements.

  • 51

    51 companies (11% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.

  • +14.6%

    Cumulative turnover changed by +14.6% versus 2024, close to the national pace of +13.6%.

  • 73%

    73% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.

  • 183,561

    The median (183,561 lei) is far below the average (477,091 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.

Distribution of companies by turnover

The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.

The typical company versus the average

183,561

median

vs

477,091

average

Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.

See the data as a table
Companies with turnover above zero in 2025, by turnover range
Turnover rangeNumber of companies
under 100,000 lei151
100,000 - 499,999 lei226
500,000 - 999,999 lei40
1 - 5 million lei45
over 5 million lei6

Localities with the most companies

Localities shown: 6. Sorted by: Turnover.

  1. 1Mun. Craiova192,783,380 lei
  2. 2Orș. Filiași6,815,618 lei
  3. 3Sat Preajba Com. Malu Mare4,824,496 lei
  4. 4Sat Cârcea Com. Cârcea3,340,876 lei
  5. 5Mun. Băilești2,935,625 lei
  6. 6Sat Pielești Com. Pielești1,127,428 lei

Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.

See the data as a table
Top localities in Dolj by number of companies with statements in 2025
LocalityCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)
Mun. Craiova426192,783,380521,036
Sat Preajba Com. Malu Mare124,824,496402,041
Sat Cârcea Com. Cârcea123,340,876278,406
Sat Pielești Com. Pielești91,127,428125,270
Orș. Filiași66,815,6181,363,124
Mun. Băilești62,935,625587,125

Methodology and sources

Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.

Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.

Data updated on 3 September 2026

See the full methodology

Frequently asked questions about the dental market in Dolj

ANAF records list 891 companies with NACE code 8623 in Dolj, of which 825 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 357 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.

In 2025, the 468 companies in Dolj with reported turnover averaged 477,091 lei, with a median of 183,561 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.

51 companies in Dolj reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 11% of companies with turnover.

NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.

Looking for a clinic in Dolj? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.

Dental clinics in Dolj on CautStomatolog.ro

AtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.

See AtriumApp features

See how your clinic compares

Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.

Analyse your clinic for free
Choose which optional services may run. Refusing optional services does not restrict access to the site.
Required for essential functions such as saving your consent choice and selected language.Always active
Allows Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is used. It remains off until you consent.
Allows optional YouTube content to load. No YouTube content or preview is requested before you consent.
No marketing service is currently active. This category cannot be enabled.Not currently used