The dental market in Brașov in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 455 companies with NACE code 8623 in Brașov filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 321,611,521 lei and an average of 765,742 lei per company. The county ranks 4 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 777 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
4of 42
by turnover
8of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- +7%
Average turnover per company
765,742 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -3.8 pp
Annual turnover change
+9.8%
national: +13.6%
- +5.3 pp
Profitable companies
77%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x3.0turnover versus 2019
- +69.1%companies with statements versus 2019
- 323,061median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 269 | 106,180,459 | 431,628 | 151,089 | 591 | n/a |
| 2020 | 311 | 106,721,959 | 382,516 | 139,195 | 593 | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 342 | 163,255,029 | 516,630 | 197,540 | 653 | +53% |
| 2022 | 383 | 208,107,602 | 592,899 | 221,213 | 5,118 | +27.5% |
| 2023 | 419 | 260,580,010 | 687,546 | 254,789 | 25,935 | +25.2% |
| 2024 | 449 | 292,933,900 | 709,283 | 275,531 | 73,630 | +12.4% |
| 2025 | 455 | 321,611,521 | 765,742 | 323,061 | 75,823 | +9.8% |
Signals from the data
4
Brașov ranks 4 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 321,611,521 lei in 2025.
84%
Mun. Brașov accounts for 84% of the county's turnover, with 312 companies with statements.
72
72 companies (17% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+9.8%
Cumulative turnover changed by +9.8% versus 2024, below the national pace of +13.6%.
77%
77% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
323,061
The median (323,061 lei) is far below the average (765,742 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
323,061
median
765,742
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 70 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 199 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 79 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 66 |
| over 5 million lei | 6 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 9. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Brașov269,576,393 lei
- 2Mun. Săcele10,942,053 lei
- 3Mun. Făgăraș9,754,551 lei
- 4Mun. Codlea5,481,023 lei
- 5Orș. Zărnești4,342,126 lei
- 6Orș. Râșnov3,894,712 lei
- 7Sat Sânpetru Com. Sânpetru3,362,461 lei
- 8Sat Tărlungeni Com. Tărlungeni2,220,548 lei
- 9Sat Cristian Com. Cristian1,047,089 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Brașov | 312 | 269,576,393 | 923,207 |
| Mun. Făgăraș | 28 | 9,754,551 | 424,111 |
| Mun. Săcele | 20 | 10,942,053 | 575,898 |
| Orș. Zărnești | 11 | 4,342,126 | 394,739 |
| Sat Sânpetru Com. Sânpetru | 11 | 3,362,461 | 336,246 |
| Mun. Codlea | 10 | 5,481,023 | 609,003 |
| Orș. Râșnov | 9 | 3,894,712 | 432,746 |
| Sat Cristian Com. Cristian | 7 | 1,047,089 | 149,584 |
| Sat Tărlungeni Com. Tărlungeni | 5 | 2,220,548 | 444,110 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Brașov
ANAF records list 816 companies with NACE code 8623 in Brașov, of which 777 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 361 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 420 companies in Brașov with reported turnover averaged 765,742 lei, with a median of 323,061 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
72 companies in Brașov reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 17% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Brașov? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Brașov on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free