The dental market in Argeș in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 448 companies with NACE code 8623 in Argeș filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 303,072,637 lei and an average of 750,180 lei per company. The county ranks 5 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 599 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
5of 42
by turnover
13of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- +4.8%
Average turnover per company
750,180 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- +8.9 pp
Annual turnover change
+22.5%
national: +13.6%
- +4.9 pp
Profitable companies
76%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x2.6turnover versus 2019
- +86.7%companies with statements versus 2019
- 240,716median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 240 | 115,040,926 | 518,202 | 175,704 | 657 | n/a |
| 2020 | 269 | 107,393,032 | 440,135 | 146,941 | 661 | -6.6% |
| 2021 | 321 | 144,899,238 | 496,230 | 162,456 | 695 | +34.9% |
| 2022 | 357 | 175,505,410 | 531,835 | 167,664 | 799 | +21.1% |
| 2023 | 394 | 209,565,418 | 582,126 | 177,805 | 868 | +19.4% |
| 2024 | 426 | 247,416,244 | 627,960 | 197,198 | 895 | +18.1% |
| 2025 | 448 | 303,072,637 | 750,180 | 240,716 | 949 | +22.5% |
Signals from the data
5
Argeș ranks 5 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 303,072,637 lei in 2025.
69%
Mun. Pitești accounts for 69% of the county's turnover, with 269 companies with statements.
70
70 companies (17% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+22.5%
Cumulative turnover changed by +22.5% versus 2024, above the national pace of +13.6%.
76%
76% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
240,716
The median (240,716 lei) is far below the average (750,180 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
240,716
median
750,180
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 90 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 204 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 40 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 60 |
| over 5 million lei | 10 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 8. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Pitești209,194,129 lei
- 2Mun. Câmpulung25,262,319 lei
- 3Mun. Curtea de Argeș20,645,788 lei
- 4Orș. Mioveni8,846,856 lei
- 5Sat Valea Mare-Podgoria Orș. Ștefănești3,594,621 lei
- 6Sat Domnești Com. Domnești1,103,120 lei
- 7Sat Smeura Com. Moșoaia704,305 lei
- 8Sat Geamăna Com. Bradu588,561 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Pitești | 269 | 209,194,129 | 853,854 |
| Mun. Câmpulung | 32 | 25,262,319 | 842,077 |
| Mun. Curtea de Argeș | 24 | 20,645,788 | 938,445 |
| Orș. Mioveni | 14 | 8,846,856 | 804,260 |
| Sat Smeura Com. Moșoaia | 6 | 704,305 | 176,076 |
| Sat Valea Mare-Podgoria Orș. Ștefănești | 5 | 3,594,621 | 718,924 |
| Sat Domnești Com. Domnești | 5 | 1,103,120 | 220,624 |
| Sat Geamăna Com. Bradu | 5 | 588,561 | 117,712 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Argeș
ANAF records list 630 companies with NACE code 8623 in Argeș, of which 599 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 182 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 404 companies in Argeș with reported turnover averaged 750,180 lei, with a median of 240,716 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
70 companies in Argeș reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 17% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Argeș? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Argeș on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free