See the dental market in Romania

The dental market in Bacău in 2026

Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.

In 2025, 288 companies with NACE code 8623 in Bacău filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 215,157,778 lei and an average of 793,940 lei per company. The county ranks 10 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 471 active companies.

Position in the country

Map: svg-maps/romania, CC BY 4.0

Largest markets

Place in the national ranking

10of 42

by turnover

17of 42

by active companies

Against the national average

  • Average turnover per company

    793,940 lei

    national: 715,551 lei

    +11%
  • Annual turnover change

    +15.8%

    national: +13.6%

    +2.2 pp
  • Profitable companies

    82%

    national: 71%

    +10.5 pp

Market evolution 2019 - 2025

  • x2.9turnover versus 2019
  • +70.4%companies with statements versus 2019
  • 259,544median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
Companies with statements, turnover and employees by year
YearCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)Median turnover (lei)EmployeesTurnover change
201916973,948,668462,179153,214393n/a
202018675,484,871431,342132,536411+2.1%
2021202114,540,896596,567183,167437+51.7%
2022228134,855,849630,168189,767473+17.7%
2023250156,802,310664,417227,960514+16.3%
2024267185,724,109728,330251,346563+18.4%
2025288215,157,778793,940259,544629+15.8%

Signals from the data

  • 10

    Bacău ranks 10 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 215,157,778 lei in 2025.

  • 60%

    Mun. Bacău accounts for 60% of the county's turnover, with 162 companies with statements.

  • 43

    43 companies (16% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.

  • +15.8%

    Cumulative turnover changed by +15.8% versus 2024, above the national pace of +13.6%.

  • 82%

    82% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.

  • 259,544

    The median (259,544 lei) is far below the average (793,940 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.

Distribution of companies by turnover

The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.

The typical company versus the average

259,544

median

vs

793,940

average

Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.

See the data as a table
Companies with turnover above zero in 2025, by turnover range
Turnover rangeNumber of companies
under 100,000 lei56
100,000 - 499,999 lei135
500,000 - 999,999 lei37
1 - 5 million lei35
over 5 million lei8

Localities with the most companies

Localities shown: 8. Sorted by: Turnover.

  1. 1Mun. Bacău128,193,219 lei
  2. 2Mun. Onești58,253,322 lei
  3. 3Sat Letea Veche Com. Letea Veche4,356,924 lei
  4. 4Mun. Moinești3,805,985 lei
  5. 5Orș. Buhuși2,190,165 lei
  6. 6Orș. Comănești2,059,944 lei
  7. 7Sat Mărgineni Com. Mărgineni1,821,565 lei
  8. 8Orș. Târgu Ocna815,286 lei

Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.

See the data as a table
Top localities in Bacău by number of companies with statements in 2025
LocalityCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)
Mun. Bacău162128,193,219848,962
Mun. Onești4258,253,3221,456,333
Mun. Moinești143,805,985271,856
Orș. Comănești92,059,944257,493
Orș. Buhuși72,190,165312,881
Sat Mărgineni Com. Mărgineni61,821,565303,594
Sat Letea Veche Com. Letea Veche54,356,924871,385
Orș. Târgu Ocna5815,286163,057

Methodology and sources

Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.

Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.

Data updated on 3 September 2026

See the full methodology

Frequently asked questions about the dental market in Bacău

ANAF records list 482 companies with NACE code 8623 in Bacău, of which 471 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 194 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.

In 2025, the 271 companies in Bacău with reported turnover averaged 793,940 lei, with a median of 259,544 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.

43 companies in Bacău reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 16% of companies with turnover.

NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.

Looking for a clinic in Bacău? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.

Dental clinics in Bacău on CautStomatolog.ro

AtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.

See AtriumApp features

See how your clinic compares

Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.

Analyse your clinic for free
Choose which optional services may run. Refusing optional services does not restrict access to the site.
Required for essential functions such as saving your consent choice and selected language.Always active
Allows Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is used. It remains off until you consent.
Allows optional YouTube content to load. No YouTube content or preview is requested before you consent.
No marketing service is currently active. This category cannot be enabled.Not currently used