The dental market in Harghita in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 87 companies with NACE code 8623 in Harghita filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 38,911,055 lei and an average of 518,814 lei per company. The county ranks 37 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 236 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
37of 42
by turnover
28of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- -27.5%
Average turnover per company
518,814 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- +3.4 pp
Annual turnover change
+17%
national: +13.6%
- +7.9 pp
Profitable companies
79%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x3.7turnover versus 2019
- +77.6%companies with statements versus 2019
- 257,231median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 49 | 10,532,734 | 239,380 | 116,171 | 118 | n/a |
| 2020 | 54 | 11,418,000 | 237,875 | 115,287 | 114 | +8.4% |
| 2021 | 63 | 16,542,210 | 312,117 | 154,320 | 128 | +44.9% |
| 2022 | 75 | 22,068,799 | 380,497 | 202,709 | 152 | +33.4% |
| 2023 | 84 | 28,989,247 | 402,628 | 196,051 | 165 | +31.4% |
| 2024 | 88 | 33,266,727 | 437,720 | 197,924 | 93,054 | +14.8% |
| 2025 | 87 | 38,911,055 | 518,814 | 257,231 | 176,799 | +17% |
Signals from the data
37
Harghita ranks 37 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 38,911,055 lei in 2025.
45%
The market is spread out: Mun. Odorheiu Secuiesc, the locality with the most companies, holds 45% of the county's turnover.
over 9
At least 9 companies (12% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei; the over 5 million range has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately.
+17%
Cumulative turnover changed by +17% versus 2024, above the national pace of +13.6%.
79%
79% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
257,231
The median (257,231 lei) is far below the average (518,814 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
257,231
median
518,814
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 10 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 50 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 6 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 9 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 3. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Odorheiu Secuiesc17,618,341 lei
- 2Mun. Miercurea Ciuc6,813,945 lei
- 3Mun. Gheorgheni4,328,104 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Odorheiu Secuiesc | 23 | 17,618,341 | 838,969 |
| Mun. Miercurea Ciuc | 19 | 6,813,945 | 425,872 |
| Mun. Gheorgheni | 9 | 4,328,104 | 480,900 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Harghita
ANAF records list 243 companies with NACE code 8623 in Harghita, of which 236 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 156 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 75 companies in Harghita with reported turnover averaged 518,814 lei, with a median of 257,231 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
At least 9 companies in Harghita reported a turnover of 1 million lei or more in 2025, that is 12% of companies with turnover. One of the ranges above 1 million has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately, so the exact figure is not shown.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Harghita? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Harghita on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free