The dental market in Bihor in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 271 companies with NACE code 8623 in Bihor filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 114,935,460 lei and an average of 508,564 lei per company. The county ranks 18 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 831 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
18of 42
by turnover
5of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- -28.9%
Average turnover per company
508,564 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -2.2 pp
Annual turnover change
+11.4%
national: +13.6%
- -3.1 pp
Profitable companies
68%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x3.2turnover versus 2019
- +51.4%companies with statements versus 2019
- 203,970median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 179 | 36,111,813 | 263,590 | 116,935 | 342 | n/a |
| 2020 | 180 | 40,476,451 | 273,490 | 114,920 | 346 | +12.1% |
| 2021 | 187 | 57,842,769 | 375,602 | 142,141 | 353 | +42.9% |
| 2022 | 219 | 69,869,573 | 396,986 | 160,520 | 377 | +20.8% |
| 2023 | 242 | 87,398,371 | 450,507 | 179,499 | 412 | +25.1% |
| 2024 | 268 | 103,153,097 | 458,458 | 193,276 | 482 | +18% |
| 2025 | 271 | 114,935,460 | 508,564 | 203,970 | 482 | +11.4% |
Signals from the data
18
Bihor ranks 18 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 114,935,460 lei in 2025.
84%
Mun. Oradea accounts for 84% of the county's turnover, with 197 companies with statements.
over 21
At least 21 companies (9% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei; the over 5 million range has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately.
+11.4%
Cumulative turnover changed by +11.4% versus 2024, below the national pace of +13.6%.
68%
68% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
203,970
The median (203,970 lei) is far below the average (508,564 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
203,970
median
508,564
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 49 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 124 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 29 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 21 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 5. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Oradea95,979,870 lei
- 2Mun. Beiuș3,572,145 lei
- 3Sat Sânmartin Com. Sânmartin2,347,882 lei
- 4Sat Sântandrei Com. Sântandrei1,404,959 lei
- 5Mun. Salonta834,461 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Oradea | 197 | 95,979,870 | 585,243 |
| Mun. Beiuș | 13 | 3,572,145 | 324,740 |
| Sat Sântandrei Com. Sântandrei | 6 | 1,404,959 | 351,240 |
| Sat Sânmartin Com. Sânmartin | 5 | 2,347,882 | 586,971 |
| Mun. Salonta | 5 | 834,461 | 208,615 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Bihor
ANAF records list 867 companies with NACE code 8623 in Bihor, of which 831 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 596 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 226 companies in Bihor with reported turnover averaged 508,564 lei, with a median of 203,970 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
At least 21 companies in Bihor reported a turnover of 1 million lei or more in 2025, that is 9% of companies with turnover. One of the ranges above 1 million has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately, so the exact figure is not shown.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Bihor? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Bihor on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free