The dental market in Hunedoara in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 145 companies with NACE code 8623 in Hunedoara filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 60,948,117 lei and an average of 451,468 lei per company. The county ranks 27 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 355 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
27of 42
by turnover
20of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- -36.9%
Average turnover per company
451,468 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -1.1 pp
Annual turnover change
+12.5%
national: +13.6%
- +1 pp
Profitable companies
72%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x2.7turnover versus 2019
- +72.6%companies with statements versus 2019
- 238,276median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 84 | 22,417,563 | 287,405 | 168,095 | 208 | n/a |
| 2020 | 91 | 22,945,081 | 269,942 | 169,445 | 206 | +2.4% |
| 2021 | 101 | 31,684,441 | 330,046 | 178,232 | 215 | +38.1% |
| 2022 | 123 | 39,132,870 | 355,753 | 213,808 | 227 | +23.5% |
| 2023 | 135 | 46,070,735 | 377,629 | 219,621 | 239 | +17.7% |
| 2024 | 147 | 54,198,614 | 398,519 | 206,535 | 279 | +17.6% |
| 2025 | 145 | 60,948,117 | 451,468 | 238,276 | 269 | +12.5% |
Signals from the data
27
Hunedoara ranks 27 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 60,948,117 lei in 2025.
40%
The market is spread out: Mun. Deva, the locality with the most companies, holds 40% of the county's turnover.
over 11
At least 11 companies (8% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei; the over 5 million range has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately.
+12.5%
Cumulative turnover changed by +12.5% versus 2024, close to the national pace of +13.6%.
72%
72% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
238,276
median
451,468
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 25 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 75 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 24 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 11 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 7. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Deva24,624,940 lei
- 2Mun. Hunedoara8,555,571 lei
- 3Mun. Petroșani8,339,725 lei
- 4Mun. Orăștie4,780,673 lei
- 5Mun. Brad2,111,939 lei
- 6Mun. Lupeni2,083,701 lei
- 7Orș. Hațeg1,880,159 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Deva | 56 | 24,624,940 | 464,622 |
| Mun. Hunedoara | 22 | 8,555,571 | 475,310 |
| Mun. Petroșani | 18 | 8,339,725 | 521,233 |
| Mun. Orăștie | 11 | 4,780,673 | 434,607 |
| Mun. Lupeni | 6 | 2,083,701 | 347,284 |
| Mun. Brad | 5 | 2,111,939 | 422,388 |
| Orș. Hațeg | 5 | 1,880,159 | 470,040 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Hunedoara
ANAF records list 367 companies with NACE code 8623 in Hunedoara, of which 355 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 222 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 135 companies in Hunedoara with reported turnover averaged 451,468 lei, with a median of 238,276 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
At least 11 companies in Hunedoara reported a turnover of 1 million lei or more in 2025, that is 8% of companies with turnover. One of the ranges above 1 million has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately, so the exact figure is not shown.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Hunedoara? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Hunedoara on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free