See the dental market in Romania

The dental market in Hunedoara in 2026

Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.

In 2025, 145 companies with NACE code 8623 in Hunedoara filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 60,948,117 lei and an average of 451,468 lei per company. The county ranks 27 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 355 active companies.

Position in the country

Map: svg-maps/romania, CC BY 4.0

Largest markets

Place in the national ranking

27of 42

by turnover

20of 42

by active companies

Against the national average

  • Average turnover per company

    451,468 lei

    national: 715,551 lei

    -36.9%
  • Annual turnover change

    +12.5%

    national: +13.6%

    -1.1 pp
  • Profitable companies

    72%

    national: 71%

    +1 pp

Market evolution 2019 - 2025

  • x2.7turnover versus 2019
  • +72.6%companies with statements versus 2019
  • 238,276median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
Companies with statements, turnover and employees by year
YearCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)Median turnover (lei)EmployeesTurnover change
20198422,417,563287,405168,095208n/a
20209122,945,081269,942169,445206+2.4%
202110131,684,441330,046178,232215+38.1%
202212339,132,870355,753213,808227+23.5%
202313546,070,735377,629219,621239+17.7%
202414754,198,614398,519206,535279+17.6%
202514560,948,117451,468238,276269+12.5%

Signals from the data

  • 27

    Hunedoara ranks 27 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 60,948,117 lei in 2025.

  • 40%

    The market is spread out: Mun. Deva, the locality with the most companies, holds 40% of the county's turnover.

  • over 11

    At least 11 companies (8% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei; the over 5 million range has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately.

  • +12.5%

    Cumulative turnover changed by +12.5% versus 2024, close to the national pace of +13.6%.

  • 72%

    72% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.

Distribution of companies by turnover

The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.

The typical company versus the average

238,276

median

vs

451,468

average

Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.

See the data as a table
Companies with turnover above zero in 2025, by turnover range
Turnover rangeNumber of companies
under 100,000 lei25
100,000 - 499,999 lei75
500,000 - 999,999 lei24
1 - 5 million lei11

Localities with the most companies

Localities shown: 7. Sorted by: Turnover.

  1. 1Mun. Deva24,624,940 lei
  2. 2Mun. Hunedoara8,555,571 lei
  3. 3Mun. Petroșani8,339,725 lei
  4. 4Mun. Orăștie4,780,673 lei
  5. 5Mun. Brad2,111,939 lei
  6. 6Mun. Lupeni2,083,701 lei
  7. 7Orș. Hațeg1,880,159 lei

Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.

See the data as a table
Top localities in Hunedoara by number of companies with statements in 2025
LocalityCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)
Mun. Deva5624,624,940464,622
Mun. Hunedoara228,555,571475,310
Mun. Petroșani188,339,725521,233
Mun. Orăștie114,780,673434,607
Mun. Lupeni62,083,701347,284
Mun. Brad52,111,939422,388
Orș. Hațeg51,880,159470,040

Methodology and sources

Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.

Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.

Data updated on 3 September 2026

See the full methodology

Frequently asked questions about the dental market in Hunedoara

ANAF records list 367 companies with NACE code 8623 in Hunedoara, of which 355 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 222 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.

In 2025, the 135 companies in Hunedoara with reported turnover averaged 451,468 lei, with a median of 238,276 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.

At least 11 companies in Hunedoara reported a turnover of 1 million lei or more in 2025, that is 8% of companies with turnover. One of the ranges above 1 million has fewer than 5 companies and is not published separately, so the exact figure is not shown.

NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.

Looking for a clinic in Hunedoara? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.

Dental clinics in Hunedoara on CautStomatolog.ro

AtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.

See AtriumApp features

See how your clinic compares

Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.

Analyse your clinic for free
Choose which optional services may run. Refusing optional services does not restrict access to the site.
Required for essential functions such as saving your consent choice and selected language.Always active
Allows Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is used. It remains off until you consent.
Allows optional YouTube content to load. No YouTube content or preview is requested before you consent.
No marketing service is currently active. This category cannot be enabled.Not currently used