The dental market in Timiș in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 473 companies with NACE code 8623 in Timiș filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 300,742,055 lei and an average of 712,659 lei per company. The county ranks 6 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 1,256 active companies.
Position in the country
Neighbouring counties
Place in the national ranking
6of 42
by turnover
4of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- -0.4%
Average turnover per company
712,659 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- -2.2 pp
Annual turnover change
+11.4%
national: +13.6%
- +0.3 pp
Profitable companies
72%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x2.7turnover versus 2019
- +77.2%companies with statements versus 2019
- 257,236median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 267 | 111,688,698 | 467,317 | 141,779 | 618 | n/a |
| 2020 | 296 | 109,193,736 | 415,185 | 134,184 | 606 | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 337 | 158,203,363 | 527,345 | 146,114 | 629 | +44.9% |
| 2022 | 390 | 190,571,070 | 562,157 | 177,780 | 718 | +20.5% |
| 2023 | 417 | 221,977,986 | 606,497 | 199,029 | 801 | +16.5% |
| 2024 | 460 | 269,982,859 | 639,770 | 216,812 | 904 | +21.6% |
| 2025 | 473 | 300,742,055 | 712,659 | 257,236 | 909 | +11.4% |
Signals from the data
6
Timiș ranks 6 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 300,742,055 lei in 2025.
75%
Mun. Timișoara accounts for 75% of the county's turnover, with 317 companies with statements.
68
68 companies (16% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+11.4%
Cumulative turnover changed by +11.4% versus 2024, below the national pace of +13.6%.
72%
72% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
257,236
The median (257,236 lei) is far below the average (712,659 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
257,236
median
712,659
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 99 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 203 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 52 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 57 |
| over 5 million lei | 11 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 7. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Mun. Timișoara224,246,361 lei
- 2Sat Dumbrăvița Com. Dumbrăvița16,747,045 lei
- 3Sat Ghiroda Com. Ghiroda12,847,279 lei
- 4Sat Giroc Com. Giroc9,829,377 lei
- 5Sat Moșnița Nouă Com. Moșnița Nouă6,527,017 lei
- 6Mun. Lugoj4,858,033 lei
- 7Sat Moșnița Veche Com. Moșnița Nouă1,727,092 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mun. Timișoara | 317 | 224,246,361 | 786,829 |
| Sat Dumbrăvița Com. Dumbrăvița | 33 | 16,747,045 | 598,109 |
| Sat Giroc Com. Giroc | 26 | 9,829,377 | 446,790 |
| Mun. Lugoj | 19 | 4,858,033 | 285,767 |
| Sat Ghiroda Com. Ghiroda | 13 | 12,847,279 | 1,070,607 |
| Sat Moșnița Nouă Com. Moșnița Nouă | 10 | 6,527,017 | 815,877 |
| Sat Moșnița Veche Com. Moșnița Nouă | 7 | 1,727,092 | 287,849 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Timiș
ANAF records list 1,310 companies with NACE code 8623 in Timiș, of which 1,256 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 837 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 422 companies in Timiș with reported turnover averaged 712,659 lei, with a median of 257,236 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
68 companies in Timiș reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 16% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Timiș? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Timiș on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free