The dental market in Ilfov in 2026
Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.
In 2025, 381 companies with NACE code 8623 in Ilfov filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 223,010,715 lei and an average of 659,795 lei per company. The county ranks 9 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 615 active companies.
Position in the country
Place in the national ranking
9of 42
by turnover
12of 42
by active companies
Against the national average
- -7.8%
Average turnover per company
659,795 lei
national: 715,551 lei
- +2.4 pp
Annual turnover change
+16%
national: +13.6%
- -5.8 pp
Profitable companies
66%
national: 71%
Market evolution 2019 - 2025
- x5.8turnover versus 2019
- +117.7%companies with statements versus 2019
- 233,799median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
| Year | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) | Median turnover (lei) | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 175 | 38,755,256 | 260,102 | 93,129 | 220 | n/a |
| 2020 | 194 | 51,458,553 | 302,697 | 111,933 | 235 | +32.8% |
| 2021 | 240 | 86,712,642 | 427,156 | 152,689 | 277 | +68.5% |
| 2022 | 293 | 127,295,283 | 505,140 | 152,852 | 398 | +46.8% |
| 2023 | 328 | 158,064,973 | 543,179 | 174,614 | 484 | +24.2% |
| 2024 | 366 | 192,297,048 | 597,196 | 208,850 | 559 | +21.7% |
| 2025 | 381 | 223,010,715 | 659,795 | 233,799 | 595 | +16% |
Signals from the data
9
Ilfov ranks 9 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 223,010,715 lei in 2025.
20%
The market is spread out: Orș. Voluntari, the locality with the most companies, holds 20% of the county's turnover.
44
44 companies (13% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.
+16%
Cumulative turnover changed by +16% versus 2024, above the national pace of +13.6%.
66%
66% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.
233,799
The median (233,799 lei) is far below the average (659,795 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.
Distribution of companies by turnover
The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.
The typical company versus the average
233,799
median
659,795
average
Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.
See the data as a table
| Turnover range | Number of companies |
|---|---|
| under 100,000 lei | 76 |
| 100,000 - 499,999 lei | 176 |
| 500,000 - 999,999 lei | 42 |
| 1 - 5 million lei | 39 |
| over 5 million lei | 5 |
Localities with the most companies
Localities shown: 10. Sorted by: Turnover.
- 1Orș. Voluntari44,502,366 lei
- 2Orș. Popești-Leordeni24,581,771 lei
- 3Orș. Bragadiru17,268,885 lei
- 4Sat Tunari Com. Tunari15,675,974 lei
- 5Sat Voluntari Orș. Voluntari8,565,352 lei
- 6Sat Dudu Com. Chiajna7,593,675 lei
- 7Orș. Otopeni6,146,282 lei
- 8Sat Roșu Com. Chiajna4,252,017 lei
- 9Orș. Pantelimon3,048,027 lei
- 10Sat Fundeni Com. Dobroești1,789,228 lei
Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.
See the data as a table
| Locality | Companies with statements | Total turnover (lei) | Average turnover (lei) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orș. Voluntari | 65 | 44,502,366 | 754,277 |
| Orș. Bragadiru | 39 | 17,268,885 | 493,397 |
| Orș. Popești-Leordeni | 37 | 24,581,771 | 722,993 |
| Sat Dudu Com. Chiajna | 24 | 7,593,675 | 361,604 |
| Orș. Otopeni | 19 | 6,146,282 | 361,546 |
| Sat Tunari Com. Tunari | 16 | 15,675,974 | 1,306,331 |
| Sat Roșu Com. Chiajna | 16 | 4,252,017 | 303,716 |
| Orș. Pantelimon | 12 | 3,048,027 | 254,002 |
| Sat Fundeni Com. Dobroești | 10 | 1,789,228 | 198,803 |
| Sat Voluntari Orș. Voluntari | 8 | 8,565,352 | 1,223,622 |
Methodology and sources
Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.
Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.
Data updated on 3 September 2026
See the full methodologyFrequently asked questions about the dental market in Ilfov
ANAF records list 649 companies with NACE code 8623 in Ilfov, of which 615 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 268 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.
In 2025, the 338 companies in Ilfov with reported turnover averaged 659,795 lei, with a median of 233,799 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.
44 companies in Ilfov reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 13% of companies with turnover.
NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.
Looking for a clinic in Ilfov? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.
Dental clinics in Ilfov on CautStomatolog.roAtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.
See AtriumApp featuresSee how your clinic compares
Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.
Analyse your clinic for free