See the dental market in Romania

The dental market in Prahova in 2026

Analysis based on the financial statements for fiscal year 2025, filed with the Ministry of Finance. Data updated on 3 September 2026.

In 2025, 345 companies with NACE code 8623 in Prahova filed financial statements, with a cumulative turnover of 257,415,334 lei and an average of 846,761 lei per company. The county ranks 7 of 42 by turnover. ANAF lists 647 active companies.

Position in the country

Map: svg-maps/romania, CC BY 4.0

Largest markets

Place in the national ranking

7of 42

by turnover

11of 42

by active companies

Against the national average

  • Average turnover per company

    846,761 lei

    national: 715,551 lei

    +18.3%
  • Annual turnover change

    +14.3%

    national: +13.6%

    +0.7 pp
  • Profitable companies

    70%

    national: 71%

    -1 pp

Market evolution 2019 - 2025

  • x3.7turnover versus 2019
  • +82.5%companies with statements versus 2019
  • 255,577median turnover in 2025
See the data as a table
Companies with statements, turnover and employees by year
YearCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)Median turnover (lei)EmployeesTurnover change
201918968,976,540439,341130,480567n/a
202021480,450,783442,037130,491572+16.6%
2021242126,601,195611,600202,100651+57.4%
2022288155,690,684640,702189,534739+23%
2023314183,012,950682,884207,345792+17.5%
2024333225,196,544768,589230,510851+23%
2025345257,415,334846,761255,577886+14.3%

Signals from the data

  • 7

    Prahova ranks 7 of 42 counties by cumulative turnover of dental companies, with 257,415,334 lei in 2025.

  • 59%

    Mun. Ploiești accounts for 59% of the county's turnover, with 197 companies with statements.

  • 57

    57 companies (19% of those with turnover) exceed 1 million lei.

  • +14.3%

    Cumulative turnover changed by +14.3% versus 2024, close to the national pace of +13.6%.

  • 70%

    70% of companies with statements closed the year with a profit, versus 71% nationally.

  • 255,577

    The median (255,577 lei) is far below the average (846,761 lei): a few large companies pull the average up, while the typical company earns less.

Distribution of companies by turnover

The market is made of many small companies and a few large ones. The average is pulled up by the large ones, so we also compare with the median: half of the companies are below it.

The typical company versus the average

255,577

median

vs

846,761

average

Ranges with fewer than 5 companies are not published.

See the data as a table
Companies with turnover above zero in 2025, by turnover range
Turnover rangeNumber of companies
under 100,000 lei57
100,000 - 499,999 lei149
500,000 - 999,999 lei41
1 - 5 million lei49
over 5 million lei8

Localities with the most companies

Localities shown: 8. Sorted by: Turnover.

  1. 1Mun. Ploiești152,404,020 lei
  2. 2Mun. Câmpina59,875,032 lei
  3. 3Orș. Vălenii de Munte6,101,091 lei
  4. 4Orș. Sinaia4,413,588 lei
  5. 5Sat Strejnicu Com. Târgșoru Vechi2,894,858 lei
  6. 6Orș. Băicoi1,909,206 lei
  7. 7Sat Păulești Com. Păulești1,216,433 lei
  8. 8Orș. Breaza1,068,792 lei

Only localities with at least 5 companies with statements are shown, so that no single company's figures can be inferred.

See the data as a table
Top localities in Prahova by number of companies with statements in 2025
LocalityCompanies with statementsTotal turnover (lei)Average turnover (lei)
Mun. Ploiești197152,404,020880,948
Mun. Câmpina2459,875,0322,603,262
Orș. Vălenii de Munte126,101,091554,645
Orș. Sinaia114,413,588401,235
Sat Păulești Com. Păulești81,216,433173,776
Orș. Breaza61,068,792267,198
Sat Strejnicu Com. Târgșoru Vechi52,894,858578,972
Orș. Băicoi51,909,206477,302

Methodology and sources

Figures come from ANAF records and from financial statements filed with the Ministry of Finance for companies with NACE code 8623. The average is computed over companies with turnover above zero, and cohorts under 5 companies are not published.

Sources: ANAF (identification data), Ministry of Finance (financial statements). AtriumApp methodology, version 2026.1.

Data updated on 3 September 2026

See the full methodology

Frequently asked questions about the dental market in Prahova

ANAF records list 676 companies with NACE code 8623 in Prahova, of which 647 are active. The figure counts legal entities, not locations: one company may operate several practices, and 331 of them, mostly individual practices, do not file statements.

In 2025, the 304 companies in Prahova with reported turnover averaged 846,761 lei, with a median of 255,577 lei. The national average was 715,551 lei.

57 companies in Prahova reported a turnover of at least 1 million lei in 2025, that is 19% of companies with turnover.

NACE 8623 is the code for dental practice activities. The analysis includes companies with this code registered with ANAF, with financial data from statements filed with the Ministry of Finance. Individual medical practices without statements appear only in the count.

Looking for a clinic in Prahova? Public clinic profiles, with services, doctors and opening hours, are on CautStomatolog.ro.

Dental clinics in Prahova on CautStomatolog.ro

AtriumApp is the management software for dental clinics: appointments, patient records, reports and commissions.

See AtriumApp features

See how your clinic compares

Create an AtriumApp account, identify your clinic's company and compare its turnover and growth with the county average and median. The analysis uses the same public data and the same methodology as this page.

Analyse your clinic for free
Choose which optional services may run. Refusing optional services does not restrict access to the site.
Required for essential functions such as saving your consent choice and selected language.Always active
Allows Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is used. It remains off until you consent.
Allows optional YouTube content to load. No YouTube content or preview is requested before you consent.
No marketing service is currently active. This category cannot be enabled.Not currently used